Misc RM 38 Misc reference material
[…] You will notice that it begins with:
EXCERPTS FROM THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
Sec. 6331. Levy and Distraint(b) Seizure and Sale of Property....
Why does this legal document begin with paragraph (b)? Where is paragraph (a), the most important paragraph? obviously we don't have the entire contract. Is it possible they are trying to hide something?
Section 6331 (a) in the Internal Revenue Code has nothing to do with us.
All these years the IRS has been using the wrong instrument on us. What's worse. I fell for it! But then, so did you!.
Section 6331 (a) reads as follows:
(a) Authority of Secretary. [of the Treasury] If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same within 10 days after notice and demand, it shall be lawful for the Secretary to collect such tax (and such further sum as shall be sufficient to cover the expenses of the levy) by levy upon all property and rights to property (except such property as is exempt under section 6334) belonging to such person or on which there is a lien provided in this chapter for the payment of such tax. Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401 (d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official.
Please notice that the only time a "levy" may be made by using a "notice of levy" is when the individual being levied upon is an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, the District of Columbia, etc.