Misc RM 38 Misc reference material
[…] They are defined as "Any property on which ... any tax is imposed by this title..." (e.g., distilled spirits, tobacco products, etc. listed in Code Subtitles D and E).
Property such as wages, bank accounts, automobiles, homes, businesses, buildings and other assets belonging to individuals are not subject to seizure under the IR Codes unless they are involved in activities related to taxable commodities on which taxes are not paid. UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES CAN SUCH PROPERTY BE LAWFULLY SEIZED FOR INCOME TAX WITHOUT AN ATTACHMENT ORDER FROM A COURT OF LAW.
Notice that Section 6331 (a) does not create the power to levy except; "upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency of instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia." They have that power because those moneys are already in the possession of the Government, so no court order in needed to force the surrender of the money. But a court order is needed to compel surrender of money controlled by third parties such as banks or private employers.