Misc RM 30 Misc reference material Part 1
[…] Further, it is designated by the Federal abbreviation of "IL", instead of the Sovereign State abbreviation of "Ill." So too is Arizona designated "AZ" instead of the lawful abbreviation of "Ariz," "CA" instead of "Calif," etc. If you use a two-letter CAPITALIZED abbreviation, you are declaring that the location is under the jurisdiction of the "federal" government instead of the powers of the "Sovereign" state.
As a result of creating these "shadow" States, the Federal government assumes that every area is a "Federal Area", and that the Citizens therein are "Federal" citizens.
4 U.S.C.S. section 110(d).
"The term `State' includes any Territory or possession of the United States."
4 U.S.C.S. section 110(e).
"The term Federal area means any lands or premises held or acquired by or for the use of the United States or any department, establishment, or agency of the United States; any federal area, or any part thereof, which is located within the exterior boundaries of any State, shall be deemed to be a Federal area located within such State."
There is no reasonable doubt that the federal "State" is imposing directly an excise tax under the provisions of 4 U.S.C.S. Section 105 which states in pertinent part:
"Section 105. State and so forth, taxation affecting Federal areas; sales and use tax"