Misc RM 23    Misc reference material
[…] 11.   I declare in this declaration that, until Congress returns America to a Constitutional monetary system, or until all of these aforementioned laws get fully repealed, it is IMPOSSIBLE for me to lawfully pay sales taxes, costs or remunerances to the State of Texas, and therefore the ancient Maxim of Law, "IMPOSSIBILIUM NULLA OBLIGATIO EST" (that is: There is no obligation to do impossible things) is the overriding maxim of law in this case.

 

12.  I declare that, the Federal Law, Codified at 31 USC 3124 a, states, " obligations of the U.S. government are exempt from taxation by a State " and, "The exemption applies to each form of taxation that would require the obligation... to be considered in computing the tax ."

 

13.  I declare that Federal Law, Codified at Title 18 USC 8, "Obligation of the United States Defined ", the term "obligation", includes "Federal Reserve Notes."