Memorandum of Law on
[…] after the War Between the States that legislation began generally to replace
the common law." Roe vs. Wade, 410 US 113. In effect, Lincoln's second
Executive Order abolished the recognized English common law in America and
replaced it with "laws" based on a fictional legal foundation,
i.e., Executive Orders and Directives executed under authority of the
War Powers. Most States still have a reference to the common laws within their
present day statutes. For example, in the Florida Statutes (1999), Title I.
Chapter 2, at § 2.01 "Common law and certain statutes declared in
force," it states: "The
common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local
nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th
day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the
said statutes and common law be not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws
of the United States and the acts of the Legislature of this state. History. --
s. l, Nov. 6, 1829; RS 59; GS 59; RGS 71; CGL 87." Note that the basis of the common law is an approved Act of
the people of Florida by Resolution on November 6, 1829, prior to Lincoln's
Civil War. Also note that the subsequent "laws," as a result